Fees, Statements, and Taxes

October 22, 2026

Fees and Pricing

Get in touch with our team

Contact us
Overview

Commissions are currently waived. The schedule below is Clear Street's published commission schedule and applies once commissions are charged. Regulatory and exchange fees are passed through at cost and apply today. The same schedule is published at clearstreet.com/pricing. Rates are as of September 28, 2026 and are subject to change.

Founding Members: Founding Members are offered commission-free trading on stocks, ETFs, and equity options. Regulatory and exchange fees still apply. See the Founding Member page for program details.

At a glance

  • Stocks and ETFs: commissions currently waived. Published schedule: $0.0030 per share for your first 300,000 shares each month, lower above that. $0.25 minimum per order, capped at 1% of the trade value.
  • Options: commissions currently waived. Published rate: $0.30 per contract.
  • Margin interest: 6.50% under $50,000 of account equity, or the benchmark rate + 1.45% at $50,000 and above.
  • Interest on cash: 0.00% under $50,000, then the benchmark rate − 0.45% up to $1,000,000 and the benchmark rate − 0.20% above that.
  • ACH deposits and withdrawals are free. Outgoing wire fees ($25 domestic, $45 foreign) are currently waived.
  • Borrow charges: short positions held overnight accrue a borrow charge based on the security's borrow rate. The order ticket shows the estimated rate and charge before you submit.

Stock and ETF commissions

Stock and ETF commissions are currently waived. When they are charged, your rate is set by the number of shares you trade in a calendar month.

Monthly shares tradedCommission per share
First 300,000$0.0030
300,001 – 1,000,000$0.0020
Above 1,000,000$0.0010
  • Tiers apply marginally. Each band of shares is charged its own rate, like tax brackets. Crossing a threshold lowers the rate on the shares above it, not on the shares you already traded.
  • Tiers reset monthly. Your share count starts over at the beginning of each calendar month.
  • Minimum and cap. Every order carries a minimum commission of $0.25. Your commission is capped at 1% of the trade's notional value.

Options commissions

Options commissions are currently waived. When they are charged, the rate is:

ItemRate
Commission, per contract$0.30

Options commissions don't include exchange fees, regulatory fees, or index fees. Index options may carry additional fees on a per-instrument basis.

Regulatory fees

Regulatory fees are set by regulators or exchanges, not by Clear Street. Clear Street passes these fees through without markup when they apply.

Index options trades may also be subject to exchange, clearing, or regulatory fees, including fees set by Cboe or other options exchanges. These fees vary by product and exchange and may change over time. For more information, see 📄 Index options exchange fees.

FeeWhen it appliesCurrent rate
SEC fee, also called the Section 31 feeSell side only for equities and options, based on gross sale proceeds$20.60 per $1,000,000 of covered sales
FINRA Trading Activity Fee (TAF) — equitiesSell side only for equities, based on shares sold$0.000195 per share, with a $0.01 minimum and $9.79 maximum per trade
FINRA Trading Activity Fee (TAF) — optionsSell side only for options, based on options contracts sold$0.00329 per contract
Options Regulatory Fee (ORF)On-exchange options trades; buy and sell sidesVaries by exchange

ORF rates vary by exchange and are generally around $0.008 to $0.022 per contract side. Index options may also have separate exchange, clearing, or regulatory fees.

Margin interest

Margin interest is charged on the balance you borrow (your debit balance), not on your full account. It accrues daily.

Account equityRate you pay
Under $50,0006.50%
$50,000 and aboveBenchmark + 1.45%

The benchmark is the Overnight Bank Funding Rate (OBFR). As of September 28, 2026, OBFR was about 3.88%, which puts the $50,000-and-above rate at about 5.33%. The benchmark moves over time, so this rate does too.

Borrow charges on short positions

Short positions held overnight accrue a borrow charge based on the security's borrow rate. Before you submit a short sale, the order ticket shows the estimated borrow rate (annualized) and the estimated overnight borrow charge. Borrow rates are indicative and can change daily, so the actual charge can differ from the estimate. See 📄 Short Selling, ETB, and Locate Requests for how to estimate it.

Interest on cash

Uninvested cash earns interest at a rate based on your account value.

Account valueCash yield
Under $50,0000.00%
$50,000 – $1,000,000Benchmark − 0.45%
Over $1,000,000Benchmark − 0.20%

At the September 28, 2026 benchmark of about 3.88%, that's about 3.43% and 3.68%. Founding Members have a separate cash rate, shown on the Founding Member page.

Clear Street does not offer a cash sweep program. Uninvested cash stays directly in your brokerage account and is not automatically transferred into a money market fund or third-party bank overnight.

Banking and account fees

FeeAmount
ACH deposits and withdrawalsFree
Incoming wire$0. Your sending bank may charge its own fee.
Outgoing domestic wire$25 (currently waived)
Outgoing foreign wire$45 (currently waived)
Reorg wire fee$25 minimum (currently waived)
ACH Notice of Correction$25 (currently waived)
Incoming account transfer (ACAT)$0. Your current broker may charge its own outgoing transfer fee.
Corporate action processing fee$0
Inactivity fee$0

Where to see your specific rates and charges

Review your account statements, confirms, activity, and any in-platform reports for the fees, interest, and charges on your account.

Your account's margin and cash interest rates aren't shown in the platform yet. The schedules above and at clearstreet.com/pricing apply unless your account is in a separate program, such as Founding Members. If you think a different rate applies, contact Support so the team can review it securely.

When to contact Support

Contact Support if:

  • A fee on your account does not match what you expected.
  • You believe your account should be exempt from a fee that was charged.
  • You need help understanding margin interest, cash interest, or a specific charge on your statement.

Put what you’ve learned to work

The best investors don't wait for permission. They do their own work, take responsibility for their decisions and put their capital behind their conviction.

Start trading